wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - May 12, 2014

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Good News
            a.     Rocky Burkett, CHS Head Wrestling Coach - 2014 South Dakota Wrestling Coach of the                                Year - Gene Brownell

5.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.         Board Remarks

7          *Approval of Minutes – April 14 & 28, 2014

8.         Consent Agenda
           *a.    Approval of Financial Statements
           *b.    Approval of Bills
           *c .   Approval of Personnel
                   1.        Certified/Co-Curricular Resignation - Sievers - Geist - Dewey - Euerle - Jordre -                                    Neubert
                   2.        Cerfified/Co-Curricular Approval
           *d .   Approval of Donations
                   1.       Dr. Patrick & Michelle Miller
                   2.       Good Sherpherd Lutheran Church
           *e.    Approval of Surplus Technology Property
           *f.    Holgate Middle School Kitchen Hood Improvement Change Order 1
9.         Approval of Agenda

10.       Reports of the Superintendent - Dr. Gary Harms
           a.    New Endowment Announcement -Gretchen Sharp
           b .   Junior Achievement Update - Bob Pitz
           c.    Approval of Purchase Agreement for Surplus Property - Bob Pitz
           d .   Food Service Audit Update  - Susan Nash
          *e.    2014-2015 Preliminary Budget-Tom Janish
 
         *f.    SDHSAA West River at-Large Representative Ballot - Gene Brownell
          *g.   SDHSAA Native American At-Large Representative Ballot - Gene Brownell
           *h.  SDHSAA Large School Group Board of Education Representative Ballot - Gene Brownell
           *i.   SDHSAA Division III Representative Ballot - Gene Brownell
           *j.   SDHSAA Amendment No. 1 Ballot - Gene Brownell
           *k.  SDHSAA Amendment No. 2 Ballot - Gene Brownell
          * l.   SDHSAA Amendment No. 3 Ballot - Gene Brownell
          *m.  SDHSAA Amendment No. 4 Ballot - Gene Brownell
          *n.   SDHSAA Amendment No. 5 Ballot - Gene Brownell
          *o.    CTE Building Project Update - Floor Plan - Topograhical Map - Budget - Dr. Becky Guffin                        *p.    Revision/First Reading Policy IJNDB-R - Dr. Jason Uttermark
          *q.    Revision/First Reading Policy IHCDA, IHCDA-E, IHCDA-R- Dr. Jason Uttermark
          *r.    2015-2016 Proposed Calendar/Second Reading- Dr. Gary Harms
          *s.    Revision/Second Reading Policy BEDH - Dr. Gary Harms
          *t.    Revision/Second Reading Policy JFB - Dr. Gary Harms
          *u.   Revision/Second Reading Policy JJGA - Dr. Gary Harms
      
  

11.       Adjournment

*Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199