wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - May 13, 2013

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Executive Session (5:30 PM)
           
a.       Personnel

5.         Good News
    
      *a.       Art Congratulations......................................................................................Jason Uttermark
           *b.       Daktronics Academic All State/Guidelines & Information.................................Jason Uttermark
           *c.       National History Day Winners........................................................Jane Perman/Barb Gehrts
           *d.       2013 Mary Lark Humanitarian Award/Dianne Brenden............................Rebecca Christiansen
           *e.       Connie Deibert Award for Excellence in Middle School Coaching/Diane Kost......Gene Brownell

6.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

7.         Board Remarks

8.         Approval of Minutes - April 8 & 22, 2013

9.         Consent Agenda
         
 *a.     Approval of Financial Statements - Cashflow, General Fund/Special Education, Capital Outlay,
                           Food Service

           *b.     Approval of Bills
           *c.     Approval of Personnel
                    1.     Certified/Co-Curricular Approval
                    3.     Certified/Co-Curricular Resignation - Ebach - Kranz
           *d.     Approval of Bids
                    1.      District Carpet Replacement / Bid Tab
                    2.      Furniture - Various Locations / Bid Tab
                    3.      Furntiure - Lincoln Elementary / Proposal
           *e.     Approval of Donation
                    1.      O.M. Tiffany Elementary - Ken$ Karing for Kid$
                    2.      O.M. Tiffany Elementary - Dollars for Scholars
                    3.      May Overby Elementary - Owen & Jackie Bain
           *f.      Approval of Surplus Property
           *g.     Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                    1.      Open Enrollment Applications #2013-56, #2013-57, #2013-58, #2014-5

10.      Approval of Agenda

11.      Reports of the Superintendent...............................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           a.      District Growth Study..........................................................................................Tom Hurlbert
          *b.      Food Service Update............................................................................................Susan Nash
                        Menu Certification Completion; Certificate of Achievement
                       
http://www.fns.usda.gov/cnd/Governance/Legislation/comparison.pdf; Vegetable Subgroups;
                                Meal Patterns - http://www.fns.usda.gov/cnd/Governance/Legislation/dietaryspecs.pdf

                                Implementation Timeline - http://www.fns.usda.gov/cnd/Governance/Legislation/implementation_timeline.pdf

                        Menus - October 2011 Elementary; Middle School; High School
                        Free/Reduced Eligibility Counts - October 2011; April 2012; October 2012; April 2013
                        Meal Counts -  March 2013; March 2012; October 2012; October 2011
                        Financial Statements - March 2013; March 2012; October 2012; October 2011
                        Reimbursement Rates                   
          *c.      2013-14 Preliminary Budget...................................................................................Tom Janish
          *d.      SDHSAA Amendment Ballot.............................................................................Gene Brownell
          *e.      SDHSAA Division II Representative Position.......................................................Gene Brownell
          * f.      SDHSAA Division II Large Group Board of Education Position..............................Gene Brownell
           g.      Wrestling Cooperative.......................................................................................Gene Brownell
          *h.      Approval of Lincoln Elementary Addition/Remodel Bids................................................Bob Pitz
            i.      School Safety Funding..............................................................................................Bob Pitz
          * j.     
C.C. Lee "Duane Alm Addition" Naming Recommendation/2nd Reading & Approval.......Dr. Gary Harms
          *k.      SRO Grant.....................................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
          * l.      Approval of 2013-15 Administrators' Contract.....................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           m.     Superintendent, Assistant Superintendent and Finance Director's Contract..........Dr. Gary Harms
          *n.      Approval of 2013-15 Hourly Personnel Contract..................................................Dr. Gary Harms
          *o.      Approval of 2013-15 Custodial/Maintenance/Food Service Contract......................Dr. Gary Harms
          *p.      2014-2015 Calendar/Second Reading & Approval...............................................Dr. Gary Harms
      
12.       Executive Session
         
 a.      Personnel

13.       Adjournment
             *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199