wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - September 26, 2011

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

Listening Session - 3:30 PM - May Overby Library
Mike Miller/Brad Olson/Bob Nikolas

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Good News
 
          a.      DakotaSTEP Test Achievement..................................................................Building Principals
           *b.      Honor Choir Performance...............................................................................Mary Beth Kelly
            c.      Outstanding Young Speech Teacher/Kerry Konda...........................................Jason Uttermark

5.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.         Board Remarks

7.         Hub Area Technical School Update.............................................................................Mike Miller

8.         Consent Agenda
           *a.      Approval of Bills
           *b.      Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                     1.       Open Enrollment Application #2012-12
           *c.      Approval of Reviewed Policies JLC, JLCC, EE, ECF, IMG, JGA, KEC, KEC-E, KEC-R
                     ADF, ADF-R
           *d.      Approval of
Dahme Construction Change Order #2 for Simmons Elementary Site Expansion
                     Work
/Memo
     

9.         Approval of Agenda

10.       Reports of the Superintendent.............................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
            a.      Spring Choir Trip...........................................................................................Mary Beth Kelly
           *b.      Length of Athletic Schedules............................................................................Gene Brownell
           *c.      Channel 7 Agreement....................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
            d.      Naming Portion of Facility/First Reading..........................................................Dr. Gary Harms
            e.    
 Naming Facility/First Reading.........................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           * f.      2011-12 Budget Approval
......................................................................................Tom Janish
           *g.      Home School Report......................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *h.      Policy DJEA, DJE, DKC Revision/First Reading......................................................Tom Janish
           * i.      Policy EE-R, DJG, KF, KF-R Revision/Second Reading & Approval..........................Tom Janish
           * j.      Policy BAA Revision/Second Reading & Approval.............................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *k.      Policy JLCC-R Revision/First Reading..............................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           * l.      Policy IHBG Revision/First Reading................................................................Dr. Becky Guffin

11.       Adjournment
             *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199