wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Listening Session - 3:30 PM - C.C. Lee Elementary Music Room
Mike Miller, Bob Nikolas, Brad Olson

Monday - October 25, 2010

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Good News
           
a.      Central High School Debate - NFL Program Recognition/Kerry Konda......Jason Uttermark
            b.      All State Orchestra/James Weaver.......................................................Jason Uttermark
            c.      Mark Wood Workshop/James Weaver..................................................Jason Uttermark

5.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.         Board Remarks

7.         Hub Area Technical School Update......................................................................Mike Miller

8.         Consent Agenda
        
  *a.  
   Approval of Bills (Pages 17-24)
          
   *b.      Approval of Personnel
                     1.       Certified/Co-Curricular Resignation - Hulscher - DeVall

           *c.      Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                     1.       Public School Exemption Certificates #65, #66, #67 & #68
           *d.      Approval of District Grant Application
                     1.       Investigating Nuclear Decay in the Classroom - Aberdeen Public Schools
                               Foundation Mini-Grant
           *e.      Approval of Donations
                     1.       SD Country Music Hall of Fame - $500.00
                     2.       Wal-Mart - $1,000 in Gift Certificates to Lincoln Elementary Teachers
              

9.         Approval of Agenda

10.       Reports of the Superintendent.......................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
            a.     State A Volleyball Tournament...........................................Jason Uttermark/Gene Brownell
           *b.     School Improvement Plans Approval/First Reading.....................................Dr. Becky Guffin
                          http://www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/cclee/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://aberdeen.k12.sd.us/lincoln/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://aberdeen.k12.sd.us/omtiffany/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/simmons/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/holgatems/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/simmonsms/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/centralhs/forms/SIP.pdf
                                   http://www.aberdeen.k12.sd.us/mayoverby/forms/SIP.pdf
          
  *c.      Policy DGD - Revision/First Reading...............................................................Tom Janish
           *d.      Policy DGD-R and DGD-E/First Reading.........................................................Tom Janish
            e.      Simmons Elementary Update
.............................................................................Bob Pitz

11.        Adjournment
             *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199