wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - May 9, 2011

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD
 

1.        Call to Order

2.        Pledge of Allegiance

3.        Roll Call

4.        Good News
        
  a.     Friends of the Arts - Outstanding Arts Educator/James Weaver................................Stacy Braun
           b.     Friends of the Arts - Outstanding Art Student/Kelsey Mundt.....................................Stacy Braun
          *c.     History Day Winners...................SueAnn Yonkovich/Jane Perman/Barb Gehrts/Rose DesCamps
           d.     Mary Lark Humanitarian Award/Lois Walpole.....................................................Dr. Becky Guffin
           e.     School Counselor of the Year/Jill Stephenson....................................................Dr. Becky Guffin
            f.     ACT Test Results/Matthew Guthmiller...............................................................Jason Uttermark
           g.     Donation.........................................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms

5.        Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.        Board Remarks

7.        *Approval of Minutes - April 4, 11, 14, 18, 26 & 28, 2011

8.        Consent Agenda
        
  *a.      Approval of Financial Statements - Cash Flow - General Fund/Special Education
                        
Capital Outlay - Food Service
        
  *b.  
   Approval of Bills (Pages 17-24)
           *c.      Approval of Personnel
                     1.      Certified/Co-Curricular Resignations - Lehman
                     2.      Certified/Co-Curricular Contract Approvals
                     3.      Leave of Absence - Pirlet
           *d.      Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                     1.      Open Enrollment Application #2012-2
           *e.      Approval of Simmons Elementary Change Order
           * f.      Approval of Donation
  
9.       Approval of Agenda

10.     Reports of the Superintendent................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
            a.      ESL Program...................................................................................................Tracy Norman
           *b.      Gifted Education Report to the Board.............................................................Rose DesCamps
           *c.      Approval of Swisher Field Grandstands, Phase III/Bid Tab............................................Bob Pitz
           *d.      Approval of Asphalt Bid/Tabulation.............................................................................Bob Pitz
           *e.      2011-12 Preliminary Budget..................................................................................Tom Janish
           * f.      Approval of 2011-12 AEA Agreement...............................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *g.      Policy GCI - Second Reading/Suspend............................................................Dr. Gary Harms

11.      Adjournment
            *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199