wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - October 12, 2009

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Good News
            *
a.       Simmons Middle School Library Artwork/Jake Bosmoe.....................................Kelly Northrup
             b.       CHS Debate - Top 1% of Schools Nationwide
                             Societie de 300/Colleen Meisenheimer...................................................Jason Uttermark
             c.       Mayor's Award - Outstanding Employer of the Year/Marion Hartung..................Dr. Gary Harms
             d.       Outstanding Employee of the Year/Pam Kolb..................................................Marion Hartung

5.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.         Board Remarks

7.         *Approval of Minutes - September 14 & 28, 2009

8.         Consent Agenda
           *a.      Approval of Financial Statements - District Cash Flow - General Fund & Special Ed
                           Capital Outlay - Food Service
 
          *b.      Approval of Bills
           *c.      Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                      1.      Public School Exemption Certificates #54, #55, #56, #57
           *d.      Approval of Donation
                      1.      Tiffany & Ryan Barr

           *e.       Approval of Grant Application
                      1.      Jill Eggleton Big Books - May Overby

9.         Approval of Agenda

10.       Reports of the Superintendent..............................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *a.      SMS/NSU Reading Program
..............................................................................Julie Farmen
            b.      Voices for Children Survey Report.....................................................................Linda Burdette
           *c.      Board of Equalization Resolution...........................................................................Tom Janish
            d.      "Green" Friday Packets..................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *e.      SMS/SE Green Space Plan/Design Approval/Preliminary Cost..........................Dr. Gary Harms
             f.      Indoor Air Quality...........................................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *g.      Revision of Policy IJNDC, IJNDC-R & IJNDC-E.................................................Dr. Becky Guffin

11.       Adjournment
             *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199