wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - April 26, 2010

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

Listening Session - 3:30 PM - C.C. Lee Elementary Music Room
Linda Burdette/Duane Alm/Scott Wirth

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Good News Items
           
 a.      Simmons Middle School Destination Imagination State Champions...................Kristie Erickson
             b.      FBLA State Champions...................................................Colleen Meisenheimer and Students
            *c.      National History Day Winners............................................................................Jane Perman
             d.      2010-11 Outstanding Curriculum Leader/Dr. Becky Guffin.................................Dr. Gary Harms

5.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.         Board Remarks

7.         Hub Area Technical School Update............................................................................Mike Miller

8.         Consent Agenda
            *a.    Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                     1.       Open Enrollment Application #2010-38, #2011-7
            *b.    Approval of Personnel
                     1.       Certified/Co-Curricular Contract Approval

                     2.       Certified/Co-Curricular Resignation Approval -
                               a. Cynthia Red Hill
                               b. Brett Deibert
            *c.     Holgate Middle School HVAC Upgrade Change Order Deduct
     
               
9.        Approval of Agenda

10.       Reports of the Superintendent..............................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *a.      Health Insurance Committee Recommendations/Premium Increases.....Tom Janish/Greg Jasmer
           *b.      2011-12 Tentative Calendar/First Reading.........................................................Dr. Gary Harms

            c.      Junior Achievement Update.......................................................................................Bob Pitz
           *d.      Holgate Middle School Water Service Improvements Bid/Bid Tabulation........................Bob Pitz
            e.      Approval of Administrators' 2010-11 Contract....................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *f.       6-12 Language Arts Curriculum/Second Reading and Approval..........................Dr. Becky Guffin
    
11.       Executive Session
        
   a.      Legal Issue
    
        b.      Negotiations

12.       Adjournment
             *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199