wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
School Board

All documents on this site are posted in .pdf format. 

You will need to have Adobe Acrobat Reader installed to read them. 

Click here to get Adobe Acrobat Reader!





Monday - April 12, 2010

Hub Area Technical School

640 9th Avenue SW, Aberdeen, SD

1.         Call to Order

2.         Pledge of Allegiance

3.         Roll Call

4.         Good News Items
         
  a.     SD Bandmaster of the Year/Dennis McDermott................................................Jason Uttermark

5.         Persons Wishing to Address the School Board

6.         Board Remarks

7.         *Approval of Minutes - March 1, 8, 22 & 29, 2010

8.         Consent Agenda
           *a.      Approval of Financial Statements - District Cash Flow - General Fund & Special Ed
                           Capital Outlay - Food Service
 
          *b.      Approval of Bills
           *c.      Approval of Personnel
                     1.     Certified/Co-Curricular Approval
                     2.     Certified/Co-Curricular Resignation - Sheryl Fischbach - Janelle Klapperich
                     3.     Leave of Absence - Melissa Johnson - Cheryl Olson
           *d.      Approval of Ratifications and Authorizations (under separate cover)
                     1.     Open Enrollment Application #2010-36, #2010-37, #2011-5, #2011-6, #2011-7
           *e.      Approval of Grant Applications
                     1.      Rideline
                     2.      Study Island
                     3.      National History Day Competition
                     4.      Lab Equipment
           *f.       Approval of Donation - C.C. Lee Elementary
           *g.      Approval of RFPs - O.M. Tiffany Elementary
           *h.      Adoption of City Concrete Patch and Repair Bid - Minutes

9.         Approval of Agenda

10.       Reports of the Superintendent..............................................................................Dr. Gary Harms
           *a.      Johnson Controls Annual Report to the Board.............................Mike Mourer/Johnson Controls
            b.      Lincoln Elementary Report to the Board..........................................................Robbie Gellhaus
           *c.      Gifted Education Update
...............................................................................Rose DesCamps
           *d.      Holgate Middle School Roof Bid Recommendation - Bid Tab...................Dean Marske/Bob Pitz
           *e.      2010-11 Bus Contract Approval.............................................................................Tom Janish
           *f.       6-12 Language Arts Curriculum Approval/First Reading.....................................Dr. Becky Guffin
           *g.      2009-10 Calendar..........................................................................................Dr. Becky Guffin
           *h.      2010-11 Calendar/Second Reading and Approval.............................................Dr. Becky Guffin

11.        Executive Session
           
a.       Negotiations

12.        Adjournment
             *Denotes Exhibit

© 2018 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199