wings
Golden Eagles Empowering all students to succeed in a changing world
Aberdeen School District
Schools Departments Employment District Information Calendars School Board Parent Portal Foundation, Alumni and Friends
Central High School
2200 S. Roosevelt St.
Aberdeen, SD 57401 
Phone 605-725-8100
Fax 605-725-8199
Activities
Activity Calendar
Announcements
A-TEC Academy
Handbooks
Infinite Campus
Library
Lunch Menus
Parent Portal
Parent Portal Guide
Photo Gallery
School Improvement Plan
Staff Directory
Staff Forms
Student Forms
Student Services

Central Home


Athletic Boosters
Music Boosters
PTA


CHS Coed Track and Field

2019-20 Coed Track & Field Varsity Schedule

Track and Field is a spring sport that has something for every athlete.  Track is a great way to improve speed, endurance, strength, and coordination.  Track and Field gives athletes of all abilities a chance to be part of a competitive sport and strive to accomplish both team and individual goals.

Practice time is between 3:40-5:30, Monday-Friday.  Track practice schedule lasts from February 29-May 26.

  • Coaches
    Greg Murley - Head Boys Coach / Distance
    Jim Appl - Head Girls Coach / Hurdles
    Mike Flakus - Sprints / Relays
    Brent Norberg - Long Jump / Triple Jump
    Dennis Northrup - High Jump
    Kent Hanson - Pole Vault
    Jill Hermansen - Discus
    Mitch Kranz - Shot Put
    Bill Martens

    Darren Neely

 

Girls' Track & Field Records

Event Time Year Participants
100 Meters  12.10 1997 Rebecca Goodman
200 Meters 25.07 2016 Karli Gardner
400 Meters 57.56 1986 Kim Fordham
800 Meters 2:16.95 2013 Hannah Kastigar
1600 Meters 5:06.51 2013 Hannah Kastigar
3200 Meters 11:01.57 2013 Hannah Kastigar
4 x 100 Relay  49.09 1998 Laura Graf
Emily Graf
Tonia Burgard
Rebecca Goodman
4 x 200 Relay  1:43.20 1996 Laura Graf
Emily Graf
Tonia Burgard
Rebecca Goodman
4 x 400 Relay  3:59.77 1998 Laura Graf
Jenny Graf
Tonia Burgard
Rebecca Goodman
4 x 800 Relay  9:21.61 2013 Lexi Weisbeck
Sydney Waterman
Brynn Flakus
Hannah Kastigar
Medley Relay 4:13.75 2013 Jesica Weber
Samantha Knecht
Lexi Weisbeck
Brynn Flakus
100 Hurdles   15.03 2006 Andrea Sjomeling
300 Hurdles    45.04 2006 Andrea Sjomeling
High Jump 5' 11" 2013 Alexis Clark
Long Jump 17' 11 1/2"
17' 11 1/2"
1999
2013
Alicia Heiser
Alexis Clark
Triple Jump  38' 10 3/4 " 1999 Alicia Heiser
Shot Put 44' 4.75" 2018 Paiton Burckhard
Discus 148' 10" 1997 Jenny Murphy
Pole Vault  12' 6" 2010  Alli Arampatzis

 

Boys' Track and Field Records

Event Name(s) Mark Year
100m Tony Schwan
Jared Hannigan
10.6
10.6
2001
2010
200m Tony Schwan 21.99 2001
400m Anthony Bachmeier 48.91 2014
800m Guy Thorton 1:57.74 1995
1600m Dave Gabriel 4:20.50 1984
3200m Nate Trebilcock 9:25.69 1985
400 Relay Duston Kono, Jon Ford
Charlie Johnston, Tony Schwan
42.97 2001
800 Relay Dustin Griese, Mitch Grieban
Cody Axlund, Tony Schwan
1:29.84 2002
1600 Relay Jordan Murphy, Taylor Melhaff
Mike Fischer, Brian Jark
3:24.86 2003
3200 Relay Brendon Streitz, David Larson
Pat Bergen, Guy Thorton
8:02.41 1994
1600 Medley Tristan Siewert, Sterne Akin
Pat Bergen, David Larson
3:36.89 1994
110 Hurdles Jon Harms 14.32 2001
300 Hurdles Jon Harms 39.01 2001
High Jump Jayme Liddell 6’ 6” 2005
Long Jump Jared Hannigan 23’ 5 1/2” 2010
Triple Jump Todd Kolden 47’ 0” 1979
Pole Vault Josh Rife 15’ 3” 1998
Shot Put George Amundson 62’ 1” 1969
Discus George Amundson 211’ 4” 1969

Maybe one day this could be you!!!

The Aberdeen School District makes no warranties of any kind, either expressed or implied, for the web site and Internet links it is providing.  Links to 3rd party sites are provided on the Aberdeen School District website for the convenience of the site visitor and do not imply any affiliation or endorsement of the site owner nor guarantee accuracy of the information contained at that site.  Copyright, trademark and other applicable federal and state laws pertaining to these 3rd party links remain enforceable by law should a violation occur.  Visitors to third party sites assume sole responsibility for use of those links.

© 2019 Aberdeen School District 6-1. All rights reserved. Email Webmaster.
Aberdeen School District Service Center | 1224 South 3rd Street | Aberdeen, South Dakota 57401 | Phone 605-725-7100 | Fax 605-725-7199
Aberdeen Central High School | 2200 S. Roosevelt St. | Aberdeen, SD 57401  | Phone 605-725-8100 | Fax 605-725-8199